Top Nursing Schools in Missouri | 2027 BSN Rankings

Compare NCLEX pass rates, tuition, earnings, and program formats across Missouri's top-ranked nursing schools.

By Hannah Pierce, BSNReviewed by TopNursing.org TeamUpdated August 29, 202625+ min read
Top Nursing Schools in Missouri | 2027 BSN Rankings

Points of interest…

  • Missouri BSN programs range from about $6,100 to over $25,000 in net price per year after aid.
  • Top Missouri nursing schools deliver high NCLEX-RN pass rates and rigorous clinical training.
  • Missouri will meet only 87% of its registered nurse demand by 2026, underscoring a critical workforce shortage.
  • Missouri registered nurses earn a median $69,310 annually, with St. Louis and Kansas City offering higher wages.

Missouri hosts 29 ranked nursing schools offering BSN and ADN pathways, spanning major research institutions in St. Louis and Kansas City to intimate regional programs in Bolivar and Kirksville. This geographic and programmatic diversity means prospective nurses can find options aligned with their budget, timeline, and career goals, but the wide variation in cost, NCLEX pass rates, and graduate earnings demands careful comparison.

With Missouri projected to meet just 87% of its registered nurse demand in 2026, selecting a program with proven licensure and employment outcomes is a matter of both personal and public health.

Best Nursing Programs in Missouri: 2027 Rankings

Missouri's strongest nursing programs span associate and bachelor's routes, with strong NCLEX preparation, clinical access at major health systems, and clear pathways from LPN or ASN to BSN and beyond. The ranked cards below surface net price, institution-wide graduation rate, reported median earnings, and delivery format for each school. Use the list to compare fit by location, pacing, and clinical exposure.

Factors considered
  • First-year retention weighted most heavily
  • Student-to-faculty ratio second priority
  • Tuition and net price adjusted geographically
  • Median graduate earnings after completion
  • Program format and clinical access
Data sources
  • BEA state price parities, used to adjust tuition — bea.gov
  • College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • Program-level records maintained in house
  • Original research on individual programs
  • National Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS) — nces.ed.gov
RankSchoolLocationNet priceBest for
#1
State Technical College of Missouri
Linn, MO$15,000/yr (est. net price)Rural LPNs needing hands-on RN bridge

State Technical College of Missouri in Linn offers an associate nursing program built for LPNs who want to become registered nurses in three semesters. The curriculum emphasizes the nursing process, critical thinking, and client safety through classroom, lab, and clinical work at local hospitals and clinics. Small class sizes and hands-on training are core to the program, which is fully approved by the Missouri State Board of Nursing.

  • 3-semester LPN to RN completion path
  • Prepares students for the NCLEX-RN
  • Clinicals at hospitals, clinics, and long-term care
  • Full approval by Missouri State Board of Nursing
  • Small classroom settings with hands-on training

Chamberlain University-Missouri in St. Louis offers a BSN that can be completed in as few as three years, with no prerequisite courses required. Students train through simulation labs, NCLEX prep, and clinical rotations across urban, suburban, and rural sites, including partnerships with major St. Louis health systems. The hybrid and evening/weekend formats make the program a fit for students balancing school with work or family.

Military benefits
  • CCNE-accredited BSN program
  • Finish in as few as 3 years
  • 122 total credit hours
  • $735 per credit hour
  • 93% NCLEX pass rate for St. Louis campus
  • Specialty tracks: Emergency, Oncology, Perioperative
  • No prerequisite courses required

Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences in Cape Girardeau offers an Associate of Applied Science in Nursing with a full-time prelicensure path and an accelerated LPN/Paramedic to RN option. Coursework covers pharmacology, mental health, medical-surgical nursing, and childbearing family care, with clinical training at Mercy Hospital Southeast. The 72-credit program holds ACEN accreditation and Missouri Board of Nursing approval.

  • ACEN-accredited program
  • 72 total credit hours
  • Full-time and part-time options
  • Clinicals at Mercy Hospital Southeast
  • Accelerated LPN/Paramedic to RN track
  • LPN graduates receive priority admission
  • Prepares for NCLEX-RN licensure

The University of Missouri in Columbia offers a traditional four-year BSN and an accelerated 17-month track for students who already hold a degree. Clinical experiences begin in the junior year for traditional students, and both routes emphasize evidence-based practice, quality improvement, and interprofessional care. Mizzou reports a 98% employment rate for nursing graduates.

CCNE accredited
  • CCNE-accredited program
  • 4-year traditional BSN pathway
  • 98% job placement rate
  • Clinical major starts in junior year
  • Emphasizes evidence-based practice
CCNE accredited
  • 17-month accelerated track
  • On-campus intensive format
  • For first-time or second-degree students
  • Prepares students for NCLEX

Bolivar Technical College in Bolivar offers an online RN to BSN completion program and an on-campus Professional Nursing (RN) associate program. The RN to BSN is fully online and self-directed, while the RN program combines simulation training with clinical rotations to prepare students for the NCLEX-RN. Bolivar reports a 100% licensure pass rate for the RN program and 89% job placement.

No entrance examEmployer tuition reimbursement
  • 100% online, self-directed coursework
  • Complete in as few as 1 year
  • 2.0 GPA minimum
  • 5:1 student-teacher ratio
  • Shadow Health virtual clinical simulations
  • Requires NCLEX-RN before applying
ACEN accredited
  • ACEN-accredited program
  • 4-semester path to RN under 2 years
  • 72 total credit hours
  • 100% licensure pass rate
  • 585 clinical hours
  • State-of-the-art simulation lab

Saint Louis University in St. Louis offers a direct-entry BSN rooted in Jesuit values, plus an accelerated master's entry path for students who want to become RNs and continue toward advanced nursing roles. Students train in advanced simulation labs and complete clinical experiences across major specialties at St. Louis healthcare facilities. The BSN is CCNE accredited and includes study abroad options, including the first two years at SLU's Madrid campus.

CCNE accredited
  • CCNE-accredited program
  • 4-year, 120 credit hour curriculum
  • 3.2 GPA minimum
  • Direct-entry BSN program
  • Advanced simulation lab training
  • Study abroad option in Madrid
CCNE accredited
  • 21-month accelerated master's entry
  • 61 total credit hours
  • $1,060 per credit hour
  • 750 clinical hours
  • Clinicals at major St. Louis hospitals
  • First and only of its kind in Missouri

Ozarks Technical Community College in Springfield offers an Associate of Science in Nursing with direct-entry and LPN/Paramedic completion pathways. Students complete 65 credit hours over four semesters, with weekly clinical experiences at local hospitals and hybrid or blended cohort formats. OTC reports a 98.3% NCLEX-RN pass rate in 2024 and 100% job placement for the ASN program.

ACEN accredited
  • ACEN-accredited program
  • 65 total credit hours
  • 98.3% NCLEX pass rate in 2024
  • 100% job placement rate
  • Direct Entry and LPN/Paramedic Completion pathways
  • Weekly clinical experiences at local hospitals
  • Hybrid and blended cohort formats

Truman State University in Kirksville offers a direct-entry BSN that admits 60 students each fall and combines nursing coursework with clinical rotations at regional medical centers. The program reports a 94.4% first-time NCLEX pass rate and 100% employment for graduates. Students practice in the Nursing Simulation Center and can pursue options such as the Army Nursing Program.

CCNE accredited
  • CCNE-accredited program
  • 94.4% first-time NCLEX pass rate
  • 100% job placement rate
  • Direct entry from first year
  • Nursing Simulation Center practice
  • Army Nursing Program option

College of the Ozarks in Point Lookout offers a pre-licensure BSN grounded in Christian values and holistic patient care. The four-year curriculum spans maternity, pediatrics, adult health, geriatrics, mental health, and community health, ending with a one-on-one RN preceptorship. The college's work-study model can significantly reduce out-of-pocket costs for admitted students.

CCNE accredited
  • CCNE-accredited program
  • 4-year, six-semester nursing plan
  • 2.8 GPA minimum
  • One-on-one preceptorship with RN
  • Christ-centered nursing education
  • Clinical settings in Ozark Mountains

Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing in St. Louis offers upper-division, accelerated, and weekend/evening BSN paths for students at different stages of prior college work. Clinical rotations take place in Magnet-designated hospitals within BJC HealthCare, including Barnes-Jewish and St. Louis Children's. Students can access a 20% tuition discount as BJC employees and full-ride scholarship options.

CCNE accredited
  • 2-year upper division BSN
  • Starts fall and spring
  • 20% tuition discount for BJC employees
  • Full-ride scholarship available
  • Access to Magnet-designated hospitals
  • Located on WashU Medicine campus
CCNE accredited
  • 1-year accelerated BSN
  • Intensive academically rigorous program
  • Premier access to Magnet-designated hospitals
  • 20% tuition discount for BJC employees
  • BJC Full-Ride Scholars program available
CCNE accredited
  • 3-year part-time option
  • Evening and weekend nursing classes
  • Access to nationally ranked hospitals
  • Over 80% receive scholarships or grants
  • Designed for students with prior college education

How We Ranked Missouri Nursing Schools

Our rankings give you a practical way to compare Missouri nursing schools based on measurable, real-world results rather than reputation alone. We pull data from the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) and College Scorecard to weigh four core factors: what students pay after financial aid, how many complete their degrees on time, how much graduates earn after attending, and median debt levels.

What goes into the score

  • Net price: This is the average amount in-state students pay after grants and scholarships, not the sticker price. It is a school-wide estimate, not a personal guarantee, because your actual cost depends on your financial situation.
  • Graduation rate: We use the institution-wide rate for full-time, first-time students. High completion numbers often signal strong academic support and student engagement, though nursing-specific rates can differ.
  • Earnings outcomes: Using College Scorecard data, we look at median earnings of students who received federal financial aid and entered the workforce. Some schools may also report program-level nursing earnings, which we prioritize where available.
  • Median debt: This reflects federal loan debt at graduation for undergraduate borrowers. Lower debt loads mean less financial pressure after you earn your degree.

What we leave out for a reason

You will not see NCLEX first-time pass rates included in our ranking. Those numbers come from the Missouri State Board of Nursing and deserve their own spotlight. We cover pass rates in a dedicated section later so you can evaluate clinical preparedness separately.

Why this matters

Many nursing school lists offer no explanation for how programs land on top. By showing exactly which data points shape our ranking and where that data originates, we aim to cut through the guesswork. Knowing that earnings figures come from federally reported sources rather than school marketing materials helps you judge value more clearly. The goal is not a one-size-fits-all best school, but a clear window into cost, debt, and earning power so you can weigh what fits your career goals and budget.

Missouri BSN Program Cost Comparison

The cost of earning a Bachelor of Science in Nursing in Missouri varies widely, with average net prices (after scholarships and grants) ranging from about $6,100 to over $25,000 per year. The table below compares published tuition and the actual net price for full-time, first-year students at Missouri BSN programs, helping you see the true cost after financial aid.

SchoolIn-State TuitionOut-of-State TuitionNet Price
College of the Ozarks22360223606100
Missouri Southern State University96001830012007
Truman State University98381856612780
University of Missouri-Kansas City133713227113310
University of Central Missouri100501860014462
University of Missouri-St Louis151203762015071
Southeast Missouri State University9903990315882
Avila University402004020016053
Missouri State University95021877017613
University of Missouri148373605620268
Southwest Baptist University305663056621677
Maryville University271662716622066
Central Methodist University286202862022766
Saint Louis University557605576024398
Rockhurst University449664496625884

Questions to Ask Yourself

Are you prioritizing low tuition, or are you willing to pay more for stronger earnings outcomes and clinical placements?
Some affordable programs may help you graduate with less debt, but pricier schools often have clinical partnerships and alumni networks that boost early-career earnings in Missouri.
Do you need an online or hybrid format to balance work or family obligations?
Missouri has hybrid and online BSN options, but they often require on-campus labs or local clinical rotations; ensure the format fits your schedule without compromising hands-on training.
How important are NCLEX pass rates vs. graduation rates in your decision?
High NCLEX pass rates indicate strong exam prep, but a program's graduation rate reflects student support and your odds of finishing on time.
Are you planning to stay in Missouri after graduation, or does national reputation matter more?
Local schools have ties to Missouri health systems for job placement, while nationally known programs may help if you plan to relocate or pursue advanced degrees elsewhere.

NCLEX Pass Rates at Missouri Nursing Schools

A nursing program can boast strong faculty and state-of-the-art facilities, but its true test is how well graduates can pass the NCLEX-RN and begin their careers. For students weighing program prestige against proven licensure outcomes, NCLEX pass rates cut through the marketing to reveal how effectively a school prepares you for the licensing exam. In Missouri, pass rates vary by school and year, and tracking recent trends helps you choose a program with a strong track record of student success.

Why First-Time NCLEX Pass Rates Matter

The NCLEX-RN is the licensure exam required to become a registered nurse, and a graduate’s ability to pass it on the first attempt is a direct reflection of the program’s curriculum, clinical training, and student support. High first-time pass rates indicate that a school not only teaches nursing theory but also ensures that students can apply that knowledge under exam conditions. For you as a prospective student, this metric is a shortcut to understanding return on investment: strong pass rates often correlate with shorter time to employment and lower overall costs since you avoid retesting fees and delays in starting your career.

Available NCLEX Data for Missouri BSN Programs

Comprehensive, school-level NCLEX pass rate data for all Missouri BSN programs is not always published in a single, easy-to-access location. Some schools voluntarily report their outcomes, and the Missouri State Board of Nursing may release periodic summaries. For example, Research College of Nursing in Kansas City reported first-time NCLEX-RN pass rates of 90% for its 2023 graduates and 94% for 2024 graduates1, reflecting an upward trend. Because annual rates can fluctuate based on cohort size or academic changes, it is wise to examine performance over multiple years rather than relying on a single snapshot.

Evaluating Program Performance Over Time

When comparing Missouri nursing schools, focus on consistency and trajectory rather than one year’s number. A program that maintains pass rates above the national average, which for BSN graduates typically hovers around 90%, suggests reliable preparation. Improvement over time, like the Research College of Nursing example1, signals responsiveness to student needs. To get a complete picture, ask admissions departments for their most recent three years of first-time pass rates or check periodic reports from the Missouri State Board of Nursing. Not all schools make this data readily available, and those that do demonstrate a commitment to transparency.

How to Use Pass Rates in Your Decision

NCLEX success is critical, but it should not be the only factor guiding your choice. Consider how a school supports exam preparation: does it offer integrated review courses, practice tests, or remediation plans for students who struggle? A program with slightly lower pass rates but robust NCLEX coaching might be just as effective as one with higher raw numbers. Pair pass rate data with other priorities like clinical placement quality, tuition cost, and program format. Ultimately, a school that balances solid NCLEX outcomes with a supportive learning environment sets you up for a smooth transition from student to practicing nurse.

Graduate Earnings & ROI by Program

A low tuition sticker can still leave graduates financially stretched if earnings don't follow, while a higher-cost program may pay off quickly when incomes are strong. For Missouri nursing students, the relationship between what you borrow and what you earn varies dramatically across schools.

Earnings Range Across Programs

Institution-wide federal data shows median earnings a decade after entry range from about $36,000 (Crowder College) to nearly $86,000 (Research College of Nursing and Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of Nursing). The midpoint among these top programs sits around $42,000. Keep in mind these figures are not confined to nursing program completers; they reflect all former students who received federal aid. Program-specific earnings, such as one-year or four-year post-completion nursing salaries, are not yet published, but the institutional numbers give a useful sense of earning potential.

Debt Loads and Monthly Payments

Median program debt for these schools ranges from just $6,187 at St. Charles Community College to $18,250 at Rockhurst University. When you compare that debt to the median earnings, a clear ROI pattern emerges: the higher-debt programs often (but not always) justify the extra borrowing with outsized salaries. For example, graduates of Research College of Nursing left with about $13,930 in median debt while earning a median of $85,910, which is annual earnings more than six times the total debt. For a standard 10-year repayment plan, a $10,000 debt at current federal student loan interest rates would result in monthly payments of about $101.

Programs with the Strongest ROI

Community colleges like St. Charles (debt-to-earnings ratio of 6.9) and State Technical College of Missouri (5.1) offer strikingly low debt and solid earnings, making them especially attractive for cost-conscious students. Even at the associate degree level, these schools produce returns that rival or exceed some four-year BSN programs. Among bachelor's-level options, Barnes-Jewish College (5.0) and Research College (6.2) demonstrate how a moderate debt load can be managed with high post-graduation income.

A Note on the Data

These earnings figures reflect only program completers who received federal aid and are influenced by factors like local employer demand, city versus rural setting, and whether graduates pursue advanced practice or specializations. The numbers are a starting point, not a guarantee. Always review a program's licensure pass rates and job placement support alongside earnings data to build a complete financial picture.

How Much Can You Earn With a Missouri BSN?

While early-career earnings data for Missouri BSN programs is not yet available, the long-term picture is clear. The chart below shows the spread of median earnings 10 years after graduation for BSN holders from top Missouri schools. Median program debt at these schools is $19,375, offering a helpful ROI benchmark.

Median earnings 10 years after graduation for Missouri BSN graduates range from $55,939 at the 10th percentile to $85,758 at the 90th percentile, with a median of $62,754.

Online vs. On-Campus BSN Options in Missouri

Missouri nursing students can pursue a BSN through either online or on-campus pathways, each suited to different career stages. Online programs cater mainly to working RNs seeking a bachelor's completion, while on-campus programs provide hands-on training for initial licensure.

Online BSN

Array Array Array Array Array Array

On-Campus BSN

Array Array Array Array Array Array

RN Salaries in Missouri by Metro Area

Nursing salaries in Missouri vary widely by location, meaning where you work after graduation can be just as important as where you attend school. Statewide, the picture is mixed: Missouri’s median annual wage for registered nurses sits at $69,310, far below the national median of $93,600,1 according to the latest Bureau of Labor Statistics data from May 2024. But within the state, metropolitan areas offer above-average earning opportunities that can narrow the gap.

Missouri vs. National RN Salary Outlook

Missouri’s statewide median puts it among the lower-paying states for RNs, reflecting a lower cost of living but also a more modest wage ceiling. The national median of $93,600 highlights the potential benefit of working across state lines or targeting higher-paying regions. However, staying in Missouri doesn’t mean accepting the statewide figure, select metros significantly outperform the state average.

Metro by Metro: Where RNs Earn the Most

Average annual wages in Missouri’s larger metros show a clear hierarchy. Kansas City leads with an average of $75,380, followed closely by St. Louis at $72,860. Columbia reports $61,650, roughly on par with the Missouri mean of $61,920, while Springfield and Joplin come in lower at $59,650 and $60,550 respectively. Rural areas, though not broken out here, generally trail behind these urban centers. Even within metros, specific hospital systems or specialized units may pay above the average, so these figures serve as a useful baseline.

How Location Affects Your Job Search and Education

The salary differences between Kansas City and smaller metros like Springfield can mean thousands of dollars in annual earnings. This often influences new graduates to seek employment in larger cities after graduation. Nursing programs that offer clinical rotations in St. Louis or Kansas City can give students valuable connections at higher-paying facilities, potentially leading to job offers. If you’re weighing nursing schools in Missouri, consider where you plan to work, attending a program in or near a higher-wage metro can streamline the transition from student to well-paid RN.

Beyond the BSN: Boosting Your Earning Potential

Once established, BSN-level RNs can substantially increase their income by pursuing advanced practice roles. Nurse practitioners and certified registered nurse anesthetists (CRNAs) in Missouri command salaries that far exceed the figures above, with CRNAs often earning well into six figures. Specializing in high-demand areas like critical care or informatics can also lift pay without necessarily leaving bedside nursing. For those committed to staying in Missouri long-term, these pathways offer a clear route to a stronger return on your nursing education investment.

By 2026, Missouri is projected to meet just 87% of its registered nurse demand, signaling a significant workforce gap that underscores the urgent need for new nursing graduates statewide.

How to Become a Nurse in Missouri

Becoming a registered nurse in Missouri involves completing an approved nursing program, passing the NCLEX-RN, and applying for licensure through the Missouri State Board of Nursing. Missouri participates in the Nurse Licensure Compact, offering flexibility across state lines.

Step-by-step process to become a registered nurse in Missouri, including education, exam, and licensure.

Frequently Asked Questions About Missouri Nursing Schools

Choosing a nursing program in Missouri comes with many questions. From costs and duration to entrance requirements and NCLEX pass rates, we've gathered the essentials to help you make an informed decision. Below, find answers to the most common queries about nursing schools in the Show-Me State.

The University of Missouri in Columbia earns top marks in topnursing.org's 2026 BSN rankings, recognized for high NCLEX pass rates, solid graduate earnings, and strong return on investment. Saint Louis University and Truman State University also rank highly. Ultimately, the "best" school aligns with your personal goals, budget, and preferred learning environment.

BSN tuition in Missouri varies significantly. Public universities like Truman State charge around $9,838 per year for in-state students, while private schools such as Saint Louis University cost $55,760 annually. After financial aid, net prices can be lower; for example, Truman State's average net price is $12,780. Compare costs, scholarships, and long-term value.

A traditional BSN requires four years of full-time study. If you already hold a bachelor's degree, accelerated programs can be completed in 12 to 17 months. Saint Louis University and UMSL offer 12-month tracks, while Rockhurst and Cox College have 16-month options. Missouri State provides a 15-month pathway, and the University of Missouri's accelerated program lasts 17 months.

Admission requirements generally include a minimum GPA (2.5 to 3.0), completion of prerequisites like anatomy, physiology, and microbiology, and satisfactory TEAS or HESI scores. Some programs, like UMKC's accelerated BSN, also mandate 30 hours of direct patient care experience. Always review each school's specific criteria, as they can vary widely.

While most pre-licensure BSNs require in-person clinicals, a few online options exist. Rockhurst University's ABSN can be completed online, and the University of Missouri offers a fully online RN to BSN for licensed nurses. Hybrid models with online classes and campus labs are also available at other institutions.

Missouri nursing schools report impressive NCLEX outcomes. Truman State University's BSN graduates achieve a 94.4% first-time pass rate, while associate programs like Bolivar Technical College and Ozarks Technical Community College post 100% pass rates. These numbers consistently surpass national benchmarks, reflecting quality instruction.

Multiple schools provide accelerated BSN pathways for second-degree students. Saint Louis University and UMSL both feature 12-month programs. Rockhurst and Cox College offer 16-month tracks, Missouri State has a 15-month option, and the University of Missouri's accelerated BSN takes 17 months. Each program condenses core nursing coursework for rapid entry.

Clinical partnerships connect students with leading healthcare employers. UMSL's accelerated BSN places learners at BJC HealthCare and SSM Health, while Cox College's students train with CoxHealth. Other prominent clinical sites include HCA Midwest Health and MU Health Care, ensuring hands-on experience in varied settings across the state.

More Nursing Schools in Missouri to Consider

The schools below sit outside the top-10 ranking but are worth a closer look, whether you want a health sciences campus in Kansas City, a low-tuition community college pathway, or a short bridge program for working LPNs. Entries are grouped by region and show city, delivery format, and where each institution stands on net price and overall graduation rate.

Kansas City Area

Rockhurst University
Rockhurst's BSN, offered through Saint Luke's College of Nursing and Health Sciences, pairs a liberal arts foundation with simulation-center practice, clinical placements across Kansas City health systems, and one-on-one NCLEX coaching. Net price is about $25,884; the university's overall graduation rate is roughly 75%.
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Kansas City, MO · On-Campus
University of Missouri-Kansas City
UMKC's traditional BSN runs four to five years with clinical work beginning in the fall, and an accelerated track serves students who already hold a bachelor's degree. Net price is about $13,310; the university's overall graduation rate is roughly 55%.
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Accelerated Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Kansas City, MO · On-Campus
William Jewell College
William Jewell starts clinicals in the sophomore year and teaches in a simulation center on its Liberty campus, with placements at Kansas City hospitals in pediatrics, critical care, oncology, and emergency nursing. Net price is about $17,562; the college's overall graduation rate is roughly 68%.
  • Traditional B.S.N.
Liberty, MO · On-Campus
Metropolitan Community College-Kansas City
The two-year professional nursing program at MCC-Penn Valley trains students in the Health Science Institute and prepares them for NCLEX-RN licensure in both Missouri and Kansas. Net price is about $8,398; the college's overall graduation rate is roughly 34%.
  • Professional Nursing
Kansas City, MO · On-Campus

St. Louis Area

Maryville University
Maryville offers direct-entry, transfer fast-track, and evening/weekend BSN tracks, with practice labs in Walker Hall and clinical partnerships at St. Louis hospitals. Net price is about $22,066; the university's overall graduation rate is roughly 66%.
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Saint Louis, MO · On-Campus
University of Missouri-St Louis
UMSL's traditional BSN is a full-time, on-campus program drawing on more than 100 clinical partnerships in the St. Louis region, and a 12-month accelerated option serves non-nursing bachelor's holders. Net price is about $15,071; the university's overall graduation rate is roughly 57%.
  • Traditional Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Accelerated Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Saint Louis, MO · On-Campus
East Central College
East Central awards an associate degree in nursing through a pre-licensure track and an LPN-to-RN bridge, using high-fidelity simulation labs and clinical placements at area health care facilities. Net price is about $13,128; the college's overall graduation rate is roughly 48%.
  • Nursing (RN)
  • Nursing (RN) (LPN to RN Bridge)
Union, MO · On-Campus
Jefferson College
Jefferson College runs full-time day and part-time evening/weekend nursing tracks, with clinical rotations at affiliated facilities and an earn-as-you-learn arrangement with Mercy Hospital Jefferson. Net price is about $7,378; the college's overall graduation rate is roughly 38%.
  • Associate of Applied Science in Nursing (A.A.S.) (RN Pathway)
Hillsboro, MO · On-Campus

Central Missouri

University of Central Missouri
UCM's BSN combines coursework in adult, maternal-child, and population health with simulation labs and clinical rotations at hospitals including North Kansas City Hospital and St. Luke's. Net price is about $14,462; the university's overall graduation rate is roughly 54%.
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Warrensburg, MO · On-Campus

North Missouri

North Central Missouri College
NCMC runs a nine-month associate degree nursing program built for working LPNs, offered in Trenton, Savannah, or fully online, with an RN-to-BSN pathway available afterward. Net price is about $13,626; the college's overall graduation rate is roughly 58%.
  • Associate Degree Nursing (AAS)
Trenton, MO · Hybrid
Hannibal-LaGrange University
Hannibal-LaGrange's associate nursing program mixes classroom instruction with skills labs and guaranteed clinical placement at partner hospitals such as Hannibal Regional and Blessing Hospital. Net price is about $22,814; the university's overall graduation rate is roughly 50%.
  • Associate of Nursing (RN)
Hannibal, MO · On-Campus

Southwest Missouri

Missouri State University
Missouri State offers a four-year BSN, a 15-month accelerated path for degree holders, and an RN-to-BSN completion, with interprofessional coursework and simulation labs in Springfield. Net price is about $17,613; the university's overall graduation rate is roughly 58%.
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing
  • Associate of Science in Nursing (ASN) (Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)-to-Registered Nurse (RN) Bridge)
Springfield, MO · On-Campus
Crowder College
Crowder's associate of science in nursing blends nursing theory, clinical rotations at area facilities, and science prerequisites, with small classes and multiple campus locations across southwest Missouri. Net price is about $9,023; the college's overall graduation rate is roughly 49%.
  • Associate of Science Nursing
Neosho, MO · On-Campus

Southeast Missouri

Southeast Missouri State University
Southeast Missouri State's on-campus BSN pairs classroom instruction with clinical practice in every specialty area, high-fidelity simulation, and eight weeks of NCLEX preparation before graduation. Net price is about $15,882; the university's overall graduation rate is roughly 58%.
  • Bachelor of Science in Nursing
Cape Girardeau, MO · On-Campus

South Central Missouri

Texas County Technical College
Texas County Technical College offers an accelerated LPN-to-RN associate program of about 47 weeks, with classes two to three days a week, 450 clinical hours, and NCLEX review built into each semester. Net price is about $19,429; the college's overall graduation rate is roughly 25%.
  • Associate of Applied Science Degree in Nursing
Houston, MO · On-Campus

Recent Articles

See all articles

Follow us