Nursing Assistant Schools Near Cranberry Township: Costs & Next Steps

State-approved CNA training options, real costs, and free or paid paths to certification

By Maria Delgado, RNReviewed by TopNursing.org TeamUpdated October 12, 202618 min read
Nursing Assistant (CNA) Schools in Cranberry Township, PA

Points of interest…

  • CNA training near Cranberry Township in 2027 costs roughly $200 to $2,100.
  • Pittsburgh metro nursing assistants earn a median annual wage of $43,080.
  • Medicare or Medicaid facilities reimburse training if hired within 12 months.

Few state-approved CNA training programs sit inside Cranberry Township itself, so the real choice is geography against fit: train close to home or widen the search into Butler, Beaver, and northern Allegheny County, where options cluster within a short commute.

Pennsylvania requires at least 80 hours of classroom and clinical training before you can sit for the state exam, and total out-of-pocket cost typically runs from roughly $800 to $2,500 depending on the provider. Employer-paid and facility-sponsored training can bring that to zero.

In the Pittsburgh metro, nursing assistants earn a median of about $43,080 a year, with most pay falling between the high $30,000s and mid $40,000s.

Jump straight to the program list →

Where Cranberry Township CNAs Work: Hospitals, Senior Living, and Home Health

Who is actually hiring CNAs near Cranberry Township right now? Current listings lean toward long-term care, senior living, hospice, and home health, with staffing agencies filling gaps. The CNA jobs in Cranberry Township list isn't a complete count of openings, and hospital postings didn't surface as clearly, so check hospital career pages directly.

Employers Hiring Around I-79 and Route 19

  • Flagstar Nursing: Recruits CNAs for Cranberry long-term care and welcomes inexperienced workers who learn on the job. Pay is listed at $18 to $19 an hour, plus a $1.50 shift differential.1
  • Presbyterian SeniorCare (Sherwood Oaks): A personal-care CNA evening and night program pays a $23 premium rate, with every other weekend required.
  • Cranberry Place: Lists $19 to $26.50 an hour, tuition reimbursement, and differentials of $2 to $4 an hour.
  • Home care and hospice: AHN Healthcare@Home lists $18 to $23 an hour. Gateway Hospice lists $18 to $20 with weekday 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. visits. BAYADA Pediatrics posts weekday daytime roles and requires a current Pennsylvania CNA license.

Commuters can also search Wexford, Butler, Zelienople, the Route 228 corridor, and Pittsburgh's North Hills, where home-care and hospice agencies serve clients.

Shifts and Sign-On Offers

Facilities typically run day, evening, and overnight shifts, and many require alternating weekends. Per-diem and part-time work is common, and home health is visit-based rather than facility-based. Listings didn't confirm 12-hour options, so ask during interviews.

Flagstar-related bonuses are advertised between $5,000 and $6,000, but the payout terms conflict across listings.1 Sherwood Oaks mentions $500, and AHN lists $1,500 without saying what kind of bonus it is. Get the conditions in writing.

Scope of Practice

Pennsylvania nurse aides work under licensed nurses. To work in nursing facilities after completing one of the CNA programs in Pennsylvania, you must stay in good standing on the PA Nurse Aide Registry. Employers also run background checks.

Can You Take CNA Classes Online in Pennsylvania?

Yes, but only partly. Pennsylvania's 2026 nurse aide training rules allow an approved program to deliver classroom theory and some lab work online, through asynchronous modules, or in a hybrid format. What the state does not allow are fully online CNA programs: the required 37.5 clinical hours must be completed in person at a long-term care facility approved by the state, under the direct supervision of a PDE-approved instructor and with no more than 10 students per instructor.

What a hybrid schedule looks like from Cranberry Township

For a Cranberry Township resident , especially one comparing nursing schools in Cranberry Township PA , a practical hybrid schedule usually means completing readings, quizzes, and theory lessons at home through an online learning portal, then traveling to a program site in Butler, Beaver, or Allegheny County for scheduled skills labs and clinical rotations. Some providers list evening or weekend lab cohorts for working adults, but availability varies by start date and location.

Avoid fully online shortcuts

If you search "best CNA programs in Cranberry Township PA online", be wary of programs that promise 100 percent online completion or a certificate without supervised clinical hours. Only graduates of a Pennsylvania Department of Education approved program are eligible to sit for the nurse aide competency exam and get on the Registry. A non-approved online course may take your money but leave you unable to test.

CNA Programs Within Commuting Distance of Cranberry Township

Pennsylvania's nurse aide pathway requires at least 80 classroom and clinical hours before you can sit for the state exam, so the practical question for Cranberry Township residents is less about whether a program exists and more about the commute. State-approved options in the area are not concentrated in Cranberry itself, but nursing schools in pa are reachable by driving north, west, or south.

What to check before you drive

  • Cranberry Township EMS: A free event with a separate $30 amount is listed for October 20, 2026, at 6 p.m. at 1000 Maintenance Building Drive, Cranberry Township, PA 16066. The listing is not confirmed as a Pennsylvania-approved nurse aide program, so treat it as an information session rather than a CNA enrollment.
  • Beaver County Career and Technology Center: Located west of Cranberry, this school does not currently publish a confirmed 2026 nurse aide schedule, tuition, or enrollment window. Contact the office directly before making the drive.
  • CCAC North Campus in McCandless: The southward commute option does not yet confirm a 2026 nurse aide class schedule in the available listings. Admissions can verify whether a cohort is accepting applications.

Best-documented commuting options

  • Butler County Community College, north of Cranberry: BC3 lists a personal care aide course that is open enrollment, 200 hours over up to 12 months, and priced at $2,368 (regularly $2,821). That course is not a nurse aide program and does not lead to Pennsylvania CNA certification. BC3's practical nursing program at the main campus in Butler accepts Spring 2027 applications from June 1 to August 30, 2026, but that is a practical nursing path, not nurse aide training.
  • State-approved program list: The state directs applicants to contact each approved program for class start dates and fees. For a broader view of approved options, use the statewide list at /cna/programs/pa/.

Cost note for western PA candidates

If a long-term care facility employs you or offers employment when training begins, it must pay training and testing costs. If you pay personally and get hired by a long-term care facility within 12 months, you may qualify for reimbursement.

What CNA Training Really Costs Near Cranberry Township

Total out-of-pocket costs for CNA training near Cranberry Township usually range from roughly $200 to $2,100 depending on where you train and whether your employer covers the bill. The cna program tuition cost cranberry township learners see can climb because some schools charge more than $1,800 while others list free tuition, and exam, screening, uniform, textbook, TB test, and immunization fees are often billed separately. Employer-sponsored programs can bring the entire cost to zero for students who are employed or offered a nurse aide job in a Pennsylvania nursing facility.

Known CNA training costs near Cranberry Township: $1,875 tuition example, $135 exam fee, $60 background check in 2026.

Free and Employer-Paid CNA Training in Western PA

Under federal rules, a nursing facility that trains a nurse aide cannot charge for that training, and if the facility hires the aide within 12 months of certification, it must reimburse the training costs. That makes facility-sponsored programs the strongest $0 route, but most require you to accept a job or a conditional offer when training starts.

Employer-Sponsored Training at Nursing Facilities

Several western Pennsylvania employers run their own approved programs, according to CNA classes in Pittsburgh PA. Quality Life Services in Butler lists a 120-hour program at $0, and Presbyterian SeniorCare in Oakmont lists a five-week program with free tuition.1 UPMC Senior Communities, Vincentian Home, and East End Health & Rehab also operate nurse aide training, with 116, 135, and 138 hours respectively, though their published materials do not always confirm whether every training, testing, and clearance cost is fully covered.1

Before you enroll, ask two questions: Is the program PA-approved for the Nurse Aide Competency Test, and what is the employment commitment if the employer pays? Some programs expect a post-training work period or repayment if you leave early.

WIOA and PA CareerLink Funding

If you are not tied to a nursing facility, PA CareerLink in Butler County and Allegheny County can screen you for Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA) funds. Eligibility generally depends on income, employment status, and local workforce board priorities, but WIOA may cover an approved nurse aide program for qualifying adults. Start by calling or visiting the PA CareerLink office nearest you and asking about WIOA training funds for affordable CNA programs.

Other Free or Low-Cost Options

Pittsburgh Job Corps offers federally funded CNA training for eligible young adults ages 16 to 24, typically lasting 8 to 12 months.2 Community College of Allegheny County lists a 168-hour nurse aide program, but directories conflict: one 2026 listing shows $0 while another shows $2,3992, so confirm current cost and grant availability with the campus. Western Area Career & Technology Center may charge around $1,0111, and the best step is to ask whether WIOA or another funding source can reduce that amount.

CNA Pay in the Pittsburgh Metro

Federal wage data for the Pittsburgh metro area shows nursing assistants earn a median annual wage of $43,080. Pay typically falls between $38,800 at the 25th percentile and $45,900 at the 75th percentile. The mean annual wage is $42,820, with an estimated 12,140 nursing assistants employed across the metro.

StatisticValue
Estimated employment12,140
Mean annual wage$42,820
Median annual wage$43,080
25th percentile wage$38,800
75th percentile wage$45,900

Federal rules can make your CNA training free. Under 42 CFR 483.152, if you're hired by a Medicare/Medicaid nursing facility within 12 months of finishing a program, the State must reimburse your training costs, pro rata, while you work as a nurse aide. If you're already employed or have an offer when you start, you can't be charged at all.

How Long It Takes to Become a CNA in Pennsylvania: Hours, Exam, and Registry

Your schedule matters more than the hour count: a full-time day program gets you to the exam fastest, while evening or weekend classes protect your current job but stretch the timeline. A 120-hour program run full time can wrap up in roughly a month. The same hours spread across evenings or weekends often take two to three months or longer.

Training Hours in Pennsylvania

The Pennsylvania Department of Education (PDE) requires at least 80 total program hours, including 37.5 clinical hours. Federal rules set a national floor of 75 hours. PDE's 2026 program application does require at least 16 hours of classroom or skills-lab instruction before certain training activities begin, and breaks or lunch don't count toward that time. Approved programs vary widely. Harrisburg Area Community College runs a 120-hour nurse aide training program, and Northampton Community College's Nurse Aide (CNA) Training program runs 348 hours. Ask any nursing school near Cranberry Township for its total hours and how many happen in a clinical setting.

The Competency Exam

Only graduates of a PDE-approved program can test, and you must finish training first. Credentia administers the exam at nursing facilities, training sites, and permanent test centers. It has two parts:

  • Written exam: 70 multiple-choice questions in English, taken online or at a test center. An English oral version is available if reading is difficult for you.
  • Skills exam: a hands-on demonstration, offered at a test center only.

You have up to 24 months after training to pass. You get up to three attempts total to pass both parts, and a no-show counts as one. Miss that two-year window and you'll need to complete a new training program.

Getting on the PA Nurse Aide Registry

You register for the exam through Credentia's CNA365 portal, the same place you'll later search the Registry, renew, or update your name and address. After passing both parts, your name is added to the Pennsylvania Nurse Aide Registry. No fixed statewide turnaround is published, so check CNA365 to confirm your listing before an employer does. You'll receive an electronic card by email and a mailed Notice of Enrollment. Enrollment lasts 24 months, and renewing requires at least 8 hours of paid nurse aide work in a nursing home, hospital, or home health setting during that period.

Before You Enroll: PA Nurse Aide Prerequisites Checklist

Before you apply, confirm you can meet these common Pennsylvania nurse aide training requirements. Individual schools and clinical sites may add stricter rules.

  1. Age
    The state testing minimum is 16, but many training providers require applicants to be 18 or older. Confirm the program’s specific age policy.
  2. Education
    Expect basic English reading, writing, and math skills. A high school diploma or GED is not a universal state requirement, but some programs ask for a diploma, GED, or transcript.
  3. Pennsylvania background check
    Obtain a Pennsylvania State Police criminal history report dated within the past year and free of Act 14 prohibitive offenses under the Older Adults Protective Services Act.
  4. Out-of-state background check
    If you have lived outside Pennsylvania during the past two years, expect to submit fingerprints for an FBI background check.
  5. Health and TB clearance
    Complete a physical exam showing communicable disease clearance before training. Providers typically require a negative two-step Mantoux TB test; a positive result may require a chest X-ray less than five years old.
  6. Immunizations
    Flu vaccination may be required by some programs or clinical sites, especially for fall/winter cohorts; some providers also request COVID-19 vaccination proof.
  7. ID, SSN, and placement tests
    Bring government-issued photo ID and Social Security documentation. Some schools also use reading or math placement tests to verify basic skills.

Top-Ranked Nursing Assistant Schools Near Cranberry Township

Below are the top nursing assistant programs serving Cranberry Township students, ranked by accreditation status, program fit, and school-level outcomes. Each card lists the school's city so you can gauge commuting distance from Cranberry Township. For the full Pennsylvania list, see /cna/programs/pa/.

Factors considered
  • First-year retention strength
  • Student-to-faculty ratio
  • Accreditation and program approval
  • Program costs and format fit
Data sources
  • BEA state price parities, used to adjust tuition — bea.gov
  • College Scorecard post-completion earnings data — collegescorecard.ed.gov
  • Program-level records maintained in house
  • Original research on individual programs
  • National Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS) — nces.ed.gov
RankSchoolLocationNet priceBest for
#1
Greater Johnstown Career and Technology Center
Johnstown, PA$14,000/yr (est. net price)High school seniors earning CNA licensure

A career and technology center focused on hands-on healthcare training. Students complete clinical experience at long-term care facilities and can earn CNA licensure during their senior year. The Health Assistant program includes a high-tech simulation lab and covers safety, communication, and emergency care.

ACEN accredited
  • Hands-on clinical training at long-term care facilities
  • High-tech simulation lab for practical learning
  • Certified Nurse Aide licensure available senior year
  • 150-hour course requirement
  • PA SOAR program eligible
  • 2.5 GPA requirement
  • NOCTI test completion
  • Articulation agreements available

A community college with a fast non-credit Nurse Aide program that combines classroom, lab, and real-world patient care. Students build confidence in daily patient support and safety, and the program is ACEN accredited. Tuition is listed at $1,858, with scholarships or aid possible for eligible students.

ACEN accredited
  • ACEN accredited
  • $1,858 total program tuition
  • 120 hours of training
  • Scholarship application available
  • Financial aid available
  • Prepares for supervised nursing support

A community college offering a comprehensive 120-hour Nurse Aide program that prepares students for Pennsylvania certification. The course combines classroom, lab, and clinical experience and includes Basic Life Support training. The program is ACEN accredited, with tuition at $1,899 and classes at the Fowler Family Southside Center and Pocono campus.

ACEN accredited
  • 120-hour intensive course
  • Prepares for PA state exam
  • $1,899 tuition includes BLS
  • ACEN accredited
  • PA residency and age 18+ required
  • High school diploma or GED needed
  • Lecture, labs, and clinical components
  • Fowler and Pocono campus locations

A healthcare training institute offering a 152-hour Nurse Aide Program in Philadelphia. The program includes classroom, laboratory, and clinical training, plus CPR certification, with total costs near $2,361. Admission requires an information and testing session, a passing admissions test, a physical, and a clean criminal background.

  • 152-hour occupational training program
  • Classroom, lab, and clinical experience
  • Includes CPR certification
  • Total cost approximately $2,361
  • Tuition $2,000; books $69; lab fee $20
  • State exam fee $135
  • No felonies or qualifying misdemeanors
  • Inglis House satellite location available

A private university with a six-week Nurse Aide Training Program for fast entry into healthcare. Cohorts are capped at 20 students, and the $1,800 tuition covers uniforms, books, and a stethoscope. Graduates can sit for the national certification exam and may receive preferential consideration for the university's BSN program.

  • $1,800 total program tuition
  • Six-week program
  • Cohorts capped at 20 students
  • Clinicals across Philadelphia and Bucks County
  • Tuition covers uniforms, books, stethoscope
  • Preferential enrollment into BSN nursing program
  • National certification exam preparation
  • Applicants must be 16 years old

A community college in western Pennsylvania offering a 141.5-hour Nurse Aide program that combines classroom, lab, and clinical training. The program meets federal OBRA mandates and prepares students for the National Nurse Aide Assessment Program exam over 8 to 9 weeks. Classes run in fall, spring, and summer at the Youngwood campus.

  • 141.5 hours total training
  • 85.5 hours lecture and lab
  • 56 hours clinical site experience
  • 8-9 week program duration
  • Meets federal OBRA mandates
  • Prepares for NNAAP exam
  • Fall, spring, and summer semesters
  • In-person campus program

A community college offering a 133-hour Excellence in Care Nursing Assistant Program with classroom, simulation, and supervised clinical work. Students learn infection control, nutrition, emergency procedures, and safe personal care, preparing for the American Red Cross exam and Pennsylvania Nurse Aide Registry. A high school diploma or GED and departmental approval are required.

  • 133-hour intensive course
  • 60 clinical hours
  • 48 hours didactic instruction
  • 25 hours simulation lab
  • Prepares for American Red Cross exam
  • Complies with OBRA and Act 14
  • High school diploma or GED required
  • Eligible for PA Nurse Aide Registry

If a nursing home or care facility is willing to cover your CNA training, don't pay tuition yourself. Ask about employer-paid programs first, then compare private options only if needed.

CNA Training Questions From Cranberry Township Readers

Quick answers to common Cranberry Township questions about CNA training costs, Pittsburgh-area pay, exam retakes, and transferring an out-of-state certification. These answers reflect 2026 Pennsylvania and Pittsburgh-area information.

CNA tuition near Cranberry Township is often quoted at $500 to $1,500, but the all-in cost can be higher because books, uniforms, classroom materials, background checks, and exam fees may be billed separately. Across Pennsylvania, total training and related expenses typically run about $800 to $2,500.

For nursing careers, Pittsburgh-area CNAs earn a median of $43,080 per year, or $20.71 per hour. Typical pay ranges from about $37,990 to $47,620 annually, with the middle half of earners between roughly $38,800 and $45,900.

You get up to three total attempts to pass both parts, the clinical skills exam and the written or oral exam. If you fail one part, retake it within two years of finishing nurse aide training. A no-show counts as an attempt. If both parts are not passed within the two-year window, new training is required before retesting.

Pennsylvania's nursing licensure requirements allow reciprocity if you are listed active and in good standing on another state's nurse aide registry. You must submit a reciprocity application through Credentia for enrollment on the PA Nurse Aide Registry. Eligibility depends on verification of active good-standing status and PA review, so fees, processing time, and exam requirements can vary.

Recent Articles

Follow us