Points of interest…
- Total RN to BSN tuition typically runs $15,000 to $22,000.
- Competency-based programs like WGU charge a flat six-month term.
- Employer tuition reimbursement often lowers net cost more than scholarships.
Tuition ranges, hidden fees, transfer-credit effects, and ways to cut your net cost

Most RN to BSN programs run roughly $15,000 to $22,000 in total tuition, but the sticker price and the final bill rarely match. Advertised totals usually assume you transfer the maximum block of ADN credits, and few students do.
The real number depends on program type, how many credits transfer, the fees buried below the tuition line, and whether financial aid or an employer covers part of it. A competency-based term and a per-credit public program can price the same degree very differently.
With a transfer evaluation, a program's fee sheet, and your employer's reimbursement cap, you can estimate your own all-in cost before you apply and compare it against the pay bump that follows.
No federal source publishes a 2026 national average for RN to BSN tuition, and cost guides disagree on the exact figure. The most practical benchmark is roughly $15,000 to $22,000 in total tuition for complete RN to BSN programs. One 2026 guide puts the median across all formats at $15,400.
The gap between the cheapest and most expensive options is large. Western Governors University lists $4,085 total program cost, while some private programs top $40,000. That is a difference of tens of thousands of dollars for the same degree.
Four factors explain most of the spread:
Published totals also tend to assume you transfer the maximum number of credits allowed. If you transfer fewer, your actual cost will land higher. Sources also differ on whether a quoted figure includes mandatory fees, and one guide estimates fees add 10% to 15% to advertised tuition.
Costs vary widely by delivery model. Public online programs like Texas State charge a per-credit rate that rewards maximum transfer credit, while competency-based programs like WGU use a flat six-month term. Private online and hybrid programs often add per-course or per-term fees, so compare the estimated total rather than the listed tuition rate alone.
| Program | Program Type | Credits Required | Tuition Rate | Estimated Total Tuition | Mandatory Fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas State University RN to BSN Online | Public online | 120 credit hours | $407 per credit hour | $12,210 | N/A |
| University of Phoenix Standard Track RN to BSN | Private online | N/A | $350 per credit | $14,000 estimated program cost | $170 resource fee per course |
| Western Governors University RN to BSN | Competency-based online | 23 courses | $5,325 per six-month term | N/A | $200 E-Books & Resources Fee per six-month term |
| University of Virginia RN to BSN | Hybrid | 30 credits | $636 fall/spring; $499 summer per credit | $20,520 | $686 fall/spring; $616 summer charges |
An RN to BSN program is built around a 120-credit bachelor's degree, and transfer credits decide how much of that degree you pay for again. Your ADN coursework, any earlier college credit, and sometimes a block award for your active RN license fill the first part. Whatever is left is what you pay toward your nursing degree cost at the school's per-credit rate to complete.
Transfer awards commonly run 60 to 90 credits, though some schools cap ordinary transfer at 70 to 80. Herzing University accepts up to 70, while the University of South Carolina lists up to 38, so the range is wide. RN-license credit is not standardized, and no national average exists.
A typical ADN graduate arrives with about 60 to 70 ADN credits, leaving roughly 50 to 60 to finish. Add prior college coursework and that can fall to 30 to 45. Many schools also require at least 30 credits in residence, which often sets the floor at about 30.
At an illustrative $330 per credit (not a universal rate), the difference is clear:
That is a gap of roughly $5,000 to $10,000 between a short and a long path at the same rate.
General education credits often transfer, but not always in the way you need. English composition, psychology, sociology, and statistics are commonly accepted. Statistics, chemistry, anatomy, physiology, and English composition are the usual gaps. A course may land as a general elective without satisfying the specific requirement, which means retaking or adding a class. Community college courses typically cost less per credit than the BSN school, so filling gaps there first can save money, provided the BSN school confirms in writing that the course will count.
Ask for a written transfer evaluation before you pay a deposit, since it is the best predictor of your real total.
Tuition gets most of the attention, but the fees listed on a program's cost sheet can still add several hundred dollars. The table below shows common RN to BSN charges beyond tuition and simple ways to lower them. Exact amounts vary by school, so confirm each item before enrolling.
| Cost Item | Typical Range | When It's Charged | How to Reduce It |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology fee | About $75 per course | Per course | Use institution-provided Microsoft 365 access at no additional cost where available |
| Application fee | $0 per application | When submitting the application | Apply through a program with a free online application |
| Graduation fee | $150 one time | One time | Not published |
| Graduation application | $25 | When applying for graduation | Not published |
| Background check and drug screen | No specific dollar amount published; both are required | For admission to the program | No reduction method published |
| Complio fee | No specific dollar amount published; listed as a one-time program fee | One time; timing relative to enrollment is not specified | Not published |
| Textbooks and resources | Approximately $350 to $700 for the program | Across the entire program; timing not specified | Use institution-provided Microsoft 365 access at no additional cost where applicable |
| Clinical or practicum travel | No specific dollar amount published | When traveling to a clinical site outside the present work facility or hometown | Choose a clinical site at the present work facility or in the hometown |
Speed in an RN to BSN program is not just a matter of months; it is a question of how the program prices those months. Flat-term and per-credit models can lead to very different totals for the same graduate.
Western Governors University charges a flat rate per six-month term rather than per credit. For terms beginning on or after January 1, 2026, that is $5,325 in tuition plus a $200 e-books and resources fee, or $5,525 per term.1 Because you can complete as many courses as your pace allows, finishing faster reduces the number of terms you pay for. The effective cost per completion month works out to about $920.83, whether you finish in one six-month term or stretch across multiple terms.1 At the current price, one term is $5,525, two terms are $11,050 for 12 months, and three terms are $16,575 before other charges.1 WGU reports most RN to BSN students finish in about 18 months.2
Capella FlexPath uses a flat $3,530 per 12-week billing session and lets you finish courses at your own speed. A typical 10-month path is estimated at $14,120, or about $1,412 per completion month; finishing in under nine months can bring that below $1,222 per month.3 Chamberlain University, by contrast, prices by credit at $635 per credit hour. In its advertised 10-month scenario, after a 35% grant and fees, the total comes to $14,082, roughly $1,408 per completion month. Per-credit pricing suits students who want a predictable total based on fixed credits; flat-term pricing favors students with maximum transfer credits and the time to accelerate.
accelerated BSN programs often demand a heavier course load and may leave less room for full-time work. Not every headline price includes all fees. Capella lists a $125 resource kit, a $33.80 background check, and a $2.99 service fee outside the session tuition.3 Chamberlain's advertised total includes $1,700 in fees and depends on a 35% grant and near-maximum transfer credits. WGU adds the $200 resources fee per term. Overall, RN to BSN programs usually run roughly 6 to 24 months depending on pace and transfer credits, so compare the net cost over the number of months you will actually be enrolled.
Can RN to BSN students file the FAFSA? Usually yes, as long as the school and program are Title IV-eligible. Online students are treated like campus students when the program qualifies, but holding an RN license does not guarantee aid. The school certifies enrollment, cost, satisfactory academic progress, and remaining eligibility.
The FAFSA determines eligibility for grants, Direct Loans, and Federal Work-Study. Policies differ by school: Loyola University Chicago offers Pell and Direct Loans to its RN to BSN students but no Federal Work-Study.
Focus on a few source types rather than endless databases:
Ask the admissions office about reduced rates tied to your workplace or alma mater. Mary Baldwin University lists 10% off for alumni and 15% for corporate partners, and Mid-America Christian University lists 10%. Some schools exclude RN to BSN students from institutional scholarships because tuition is already discounted, so confirm before counting on both.
Apply grants and scholarships first, then use employer benefits, and borrow only the gap. Scholarship deadlines vary and there is no single national schedule, so build a calendar early. Many awards also require continuous enrollment, minimum credit loads, or service after graduation, and missing those terms can mean repayment.
How much of an RN to BSN will a hospital actually cover, and what strings come attached? For many working nurses, employer assistance is the single biggest lever on net cost, but the details vary by employer, role, union agreement, and timing.
Most hospital programs pay through an annual cap, often somewhere in the $2,500 to $6,000 range for RN to BSN study. Large systems and regional hospitals commonly cap assistance around $5,250, though figures above that exist and $10,000-plus is exceptional. Payment typically works one of two ways: reimbursement after you pass the course (you front the money, then get paid back on a qualifying grade), or direct pay, where the employer sends tuition straight to the school. Many programs attach a service commitment, frequently one to two years, meaning you may owe money back if you leave early. Examples differ widely: Cleveland Clinic offers up to $5,250 with a one-year service obligation; UPMC lists up to $6,000 for 2026; and AdventHealth's larger figure applies to graduate study, not necessarily an RN to BSN.
Under IRS Section 127, an employer can provide up to $5,250 per employee per calendar year tax-free, covering tuition, fees, books, and supplies. That ceiling is per employee per year, not per program, so across a multi-year BSN you may receive it more than once. The limit holds at $5,250 for 2026. Amounts above it are generally taxable as wages, though how a given employer treats direct university payments depends on its plan documents.
Some systems negotiate school partnerships that discount tuition (often 10% to 25%) or pay the university directly. HCA, Ascension, and others maintain such arrangements. Before enrolling, ask HR:
Paying the sticker price in the wrong order is the most common way RN to BSN students overspend. This sequence moves from the biggest savings lever to the final budget check, so each decision reduces the amount you still need to finance.

Staying with an ADN costs nothing upfront, while finishing a BSN costs money now in exchange for higher pay and more room to climb the nursing career ladder later. The useful question is how long that tradeoff takes to pay for itself.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics reports a May 2025 median annual wage of $97,550 for registered nurses, but that figure covers all RNs and does not separate nurses by degree. Payscale-cited figures from March 2026 put the ADN median near $82,000 and the BSN median near $100,000. That roughly $18,000 gap is not a pure degree effect, since it also reflects differences in experience, specialty, employer, and location.
A narrower 2026 estimate puts the staff-level BSN premium at $5,000 to $12,000 a year, rising to $20,000 or more in charge, preceptor, or clinical-ladder roles that require a bachelor's degree. Neither source is a national government benchmark, so treat both as rough ranges.
Assume an all-in cost of $15,000 after transfer credits, with fees and books included. Use the conservative end of the staff range: $5,000 a year before taxes.
None of these raises is guaranteed. Plug in your own employer's pay scale before relying on the result.
In AACN's 2023 employer survey, 69.8% of employers strongly preferred BSN-prepared new hires and 25.0% required a BSN for entry-level positions. One 2026 report found that 71% of 2025 new hires at Magnet hospitals held a BSN or higher, up from 56% in 2018. Magnet status carries no universal rule that a set share of RNs hold a BSN, and an ADN does not bar you from working there, but the degree widens your options. A BSN also qualifies you for charge, leadership, and educator roles and serves as the standard path into an MSN, including affordable nurse practitioner programs.
The payback case is thinner if you plan to retire within a few years, if your health system pays no BSN differential and you have no interest in leadership or graduate study, or if you would borrow heavily for a high-priced program. In those cases, a lower-cost option or employer funding matters more than speed.
In its research brief on employer preferences for new nurse hires, the American Association of Colleges of Nursing reported that 69.8% of employers strongly prefer hiring BSN-prepared nurses, while 25.0% require a bachelor's degree outright (2023). That hiring preference is a large part of why RN to BSN enrollment keeps climbing.
Before applying, run each program through this checklist. To find the cheapest online RN to BSN, start with public universities and competency-based programs, then verify net cost item by item.